PRIVACY DECLARATION

Hotel Groot Welsden, located at Groot Welsden 27, 6269 ET Margraten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. The Data Protection Officer of Hotel Groot Welsden can be reached via info @ hotel grootwelsden.nl

Personal data that we process

Hotel Groot Welsden processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
  • Health

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@hotelgrootwelsden.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hotel Groot Welsden processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Hotel Groot Welsden analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Hotel Groot Welsden does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Hotel Groot Welsden).

How long we keep personal data

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary, unless we have a legal obligation to keep your personal data longer. Our basic principle is that we only keep personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and / or services. We will then delete your personal data as far as possible. If you have provided your e-mail address (possibly via your account, during check-in, or during the reservation process) so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will still keep your data for this.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Hotel Groot Welsden will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hotel Groot Welsden remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hotel Groot Welsden uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Hotel Groot Welsden uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: //veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hotel Groot Welsden and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hotel.topzorggroenveld.nu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Hotel Groot Welsden would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: //autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Hotel Groot Welsden takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hotelgrootwelsden.nl

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to mijndomein@jvbservices.nl

× Heb je een vraag?